Introduction

The Social Skills Training Institute is committed to upholding and protecting personal information of all Trainers, Providers, participants in its Training Courses, clients and customers (all of whom are collectively referred to hereafter as “consumers”).

The Social Skills Training Institute’s privacy policy is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth of Australia’s Privacy Act 1988, as amended (“Privacy Act”).

We recognise that you as our consumer may have concern about your privacy and confidentiality whilst conducting transactions with us whether online, by phone, fax, mail, or in person.

The following Privacy Statement has been established to outline the processes and procedures relating to personal consumer information. This Privacy Statement covers all personal information collected by The Social Skills Training Institute via all channels (website, phone, fax, mail, email or in person). Unless a consumer provides us with explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how we handle consumer personal information and safeguard their privacy.

If you have any further enquiries or concerns, or believe we have breached your privacy please contact us on (07) 3720 8740 alternatively you can email us at sas@sst-institute.net

Collection of Personal Information

The nature of personal information collected by The Social Skills Training Institute generally comprises name, address, age, professional qualifications, name of employer, address of employer, position in the employer’s organisation, contact details (phone numbers, fax numbers, email address) and credit card details.

For statistical purposes, we may collect and analyse traffic on our website. This is done solely by tracking web site activity from our web server and in no way can customers be identified. When online transaction occurs, a temporary ‘cookie’ is used to connect the customer’s browser to our server until the transaction is complete. A ‘cookie’ is a message given to a web browser by a web server that al lows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. We will not collect personal information from you that may reveal your racial or ethnic origin, political, religious or philosophical view point, sexual preferences disability or other trade or professional unions.

How your personal information is used

Personal information collected is used for several purposes such as to enable us to inform you, as one of our customers, of new developments in the Secret Society Program (SAS), the availability of new training and resources (such as books, DVDs and any other SAS related products), and to facilitate the shipment of resources, and, in the case of participants in our SAS Training Courses to track progress through the courses.

The Social Skills Training Institute may from time to time use your personal information for the purposes of market research and/or direct marketing in relation to promotional activities. At any time you are able to request that we discontinue sending you any promotional information or that you be deleted from our system.

Additionally, if you were to participate in sessions conducted by our clinicians you may also disclose sensitive information to us. Should you do so, this will be used only to help other clinician better serve your individual needs.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Subject to the proviso below, the personal information that The Social Skills Training Institute collets from you will always remain confidential.

Subject to the proviso below, The Social Skills Training Institute will not sell, rent, licence, or disclose all or part of your information to any non-related party.

The proviso to the above relates to our contracting out a number of services from time to time. Upon those occasions our contractors may see some of your personal information such as name, address, and contact details (phone numbers, fax numbers, email address).

Typically our contractors would include:

  • IT Contractors and database designers
  • Mail Distributors;
  • Conference and Events Organisers; and
  • Those providing services relating to marketing support, deliveries, and market research.

Security of your Personal Information

The Social Skills Training Institute is committed to providing secure storage for your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse of alterations. Only authorised personnel have access to your private information.

The Quality of Personal Information

At the Social Skills Training Institute we aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, compete and up to date.

If you believe that we don’t have accurate, complete or up to date information about you, please contact us and we will use all reasonable steps to correct the information.

Access to Personal Information

You can request access to your personal information. A written request letter is needed for us to process your application; we will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

If the Social Skills Training Institute denies you access to your personal information, we will provide you reasons for the denial. Reasons may include:

  • The request for access is frivolous or vexations;
  • Providing access may be unlawful;
  • Providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the health of any individual;
  • Providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals.

Changes to this Statement

The Social Skills Training Institute may from time to time, make changes to this Privacy Statement. We will publish those changes on our website www.sst-institute.net

Further information regarding the Privacy Act or your privacy rights can be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/

Our Contact Details

The Social Skills Training Institute

Level 3 Foxtail Building, Long Pocket Campus

The University of Queensland

80 Meiers Road, Indooroopilly

Brisbane, QLD 4072

Australia

or

PO Box 6068,

St Lucia, Brisbane,

Queensland 4067

Australia

Phone: +61 (0) 7 3720 8740

Fax: + 61 (0) 7 3870 0798

Email: sas@sst-institute.net

(Note: please mark any written communication “Attention: the Privacy Officer”)